Accident Cessna P210N Centurion N210HG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196436

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:12:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna P210N Centurion
Owner/operator:Tridelaw Aviation Llc
Registration: N210HG
MSN: P21000569
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:3422 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Eagle County Regional Airport (KEGE), Eagle, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Montrose, CO (KMTJ)
Destination airport:Eagle, CO (EGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on a cross-country flight and as he entered the traffic pattern at his destination airport the engine lost power. The pilot completed the "engine failure during flight" checklist, but the engine did not restart. He then selected a nearby road for the forced landing. After the accident, fire department and recovery personnel reported fuel was leaking from the airplane. It was also reported that the airplane had been filled with about 30 gallons of fuel, nine days before the accident flight. After recovery of the airplane, a test engine run was conducted. The engine was started and run to power. The examination of the airframe and engine did not reveal any discrepancies that would account for a loss of engine power. A review of the data from the airplane's engine data monitor (EDM) revealed several flights, including the accident flight. The EDM did not record any flights between the time the airplane was fueled and the accident flight. A plot of the accident flight data, revealed at the end of the flight, a slight increase and subsequent decrease in exhaust gas temperatures (EGTs), which was uniform across all six engine cylinders; typical of fuel being cutoff to the engine. The position of the fuel selector during the approach to the airfield could not be verified; fuel was available in the airplane fuel tanks.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation for reasons that could not be determined because an examination of the airplane and engine did not reveal any malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA247
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?nNumberTxt=210HG

https://flightaware.com/photos/view/801258-8eebbc74d62d806259fd7ce943b41c6ba3033f56/aircrafttype/C210

Location

Media: