Incident Piper PA-18 Super Cub C-GIYL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196441

Date:Friday 30 June 2017
Time:c. 13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GIYL
MSN: 18 2959
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Courtenay, east shore of Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Courtenay Airpark (YCA/CAH3)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft ditched and submerged to the waters of the Courtenay River near near Courtenay Airpark (CAH3), Courtenay, British Columbia. The airplane sustained substantial damage and the sole pilot onboard received minor injuries.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/news/3569659/small-plane-crashes-in-courtenay-river/
https://vancouverisland.ctvnews.ca/small-plane-crashes-into-courtenay-river-pilot-suffers-minor-injuries-1.3484255
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=16094&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Location