Accident Kamov Ka-32S RA-31024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196461

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32S
Owner/operator:Avialift Vladivostok
Registration: RA-31024
MSN: 6008
Year of manufacture:1989
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tahtali reservoir, Izmir Province -   Turkey
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The fire fighting helicopter crashed while trying to take in water. One occupant was injured.

Sources:

www.eng.azvision.az
https://russianplanes.net/reginfo/20283
https://en.trend.az/world/turkey/2772551.html
http://www.goklerdeyiz.net/baraja-dusen-helikopter-cikarildigun/
https://mak-iac.org/rassledovaniya/ka-32-ra-31024-02-07-2017