Accident North Wing UUM Scout XC N467ZW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196487

Date:Sunday 2 July 2017
Time:19:30
Type:North Wing UUM Scout XC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N467ZW
MSN: LS9013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Wells Dam, Douglas County, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lake Chelan Airport, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The light sport aircraft trike crashed under unknown circumstances. The wreckage was found on Tuesday 2 July 2017. Both occupants died in the crash.

Sources:

https://www.wenatcheeworld.com/news/2017/jul/02/two-die-ultralight-crash-near-wells-dam/
http://www.ncwlife.com/wreckage-aircraft-chelan-airport-found-officials-attempting-reach/
FAA
http://web.archive.org/web/20171107022349/http://komonews.com:80/news/local/2-dead-in-small-plane-crash-in-rugged-terrain-of-eastern-washington

Media: