Incident Airbus A330-223 CS-TOI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196524

Date:Sunday 19 October 2014
Time:20:10 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-223
Owner/operator:TAP Air Portugal
Registration: CS-TOI
MSN: 195
Year of manufacture:1997
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW4168A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 255
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI) -   Venezuela
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Funchal-Madeira Airport (FNC/LPMA)
Destination airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Investigating agency: GPIAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
TAP Air Portugal flight TP149 was a scheduled service from Lisbon, Portugal to Caracas, Venezuela with an en route stop at Madeira.
On the second sector, between Madeira and Caracas, the aircraft took off at 13:05, with a delay of 110 minutes. It landed at Caracas at 20:10, with a delay of 55 minutes.
Air traffic control then instructed the aircraft to taxi to stand 25 for parking and disembarkation of passengers.
Entry to the stand was performed with the aid of marshaling. The stand does not have any automatic guidance system.
Following the marshaller instructions, the aircraft did not stop its movement and collided with the boarding bridge at a speed of around 4 kts.

The top of the inlet cowling of engine no.1 was damaged, causing the aircraft to be grounded 5 days for repairs and inspections.

CAUSES:
- There is no marking on the stand 25 for Airbus A330 family aircraft.
- Only three elements were present during the manoeuvre of marshalling, missing the element that put the brand A-300 where the aircraft should stop their movement.
- Improper placement of a cone in the position AB340, which served as a reference point for signs of marshalling.
- Nonstandard parking procedure used to position the Airbus A330 on the stand mark.

Contributing factors:
- The stand does not have any automatic guiding system to assist the technical crew for the parking.
- The fact that the aircraft has landed earlier than forecasted by the Service Provider, did not allow the ground handling team was complete for receiving the aircraft on stand, that is, with the usual four elements to perform marshalling.
- The accumulated fatigue by the crew after more than 12 hours of length of service, may have contributed to a reduction of Situational Awareness.
- Poor surface definition and confusing parking markings.
- No clear parking team organization.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: GPIAA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Images: