Incident Miles Magister Mk I P2376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196535

Date:Saturday 16 March 1940
Time:day
Type:Miles Magister Mk I
Owner/operator:19 MU RAF
Registration: P2376
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Knaresborough, North Yorkshire, -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:RAF St. Athan, Glamorgan
Destination airport:RAF Acklington, Northumberland
Narrative:
The Magister I P2376 was built to contract 778435/38 by Phillips and Powis Ltd at Woodley. It was delivered to 19 MU RAF at St.Athan on 24 March 1929 and placed into long-term storage. It was finally issued to 152 Sqn on 16 March 1940. Flt Sgt Charles Frederic Whitelock took off on this day from St.Athan to fly it to Acklington where 152 Sqn was based.

During the delivery flight the pilot became lost and he force landed the aircraft near Knaresborough without incident. Later in the day the pilot attempted to take off from the field but struck a hedge whilst doing so which damaged the aircraft causing it to be written off (it was struck off charge on 2 April).

Sources:

1. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/p2376.html
2. http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/yorkshire/york40/mar40.html
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Knaresborough
4. http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/yorkshire-and-humberside/north-yorkshire-county/knaresborough/