Wirestrike Incident Cessna 172D Skyhawk N2492U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196565

Date:Friday 7 July 2017
Time:09:30+ LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172D Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2492U
MSN: 17250092
Year of manufacture:1963
Total airframe hrs:7558 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Miramar Street at the Dolphin Key Resort, Lee County, Cape Coral, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Page Field Airport (FMY)
Destination airport:Page Field Airport (FMY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft lost partial power at 1,200 ft above ground level and the pilot elected to return to Page Field Airport. There was a further drop in rpm and the he had to carry out a forced landing on a residential street in southeast Cape Coral, but the aircraft clipped power lines and crashed nose first into the ground and came to rest inverted. The aircraft was substantially damaged and appears to be a write-off. The pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to hospital.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA17LA234
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.fox4now.com/news/local-news/plane-crashes-in-se-cape-coral
http://www.winknews.com/2017/07/07/1-injured-1800-without-power-following-cape-coral-plane-crash/
http://www.nbc-2.com/story/35832892/small-plane-crashes-near-downtown-cape-coral
http://www.kathrynsreport.com/2017/07/cessna-172d-skyhawk-n2492u-accident_7.html
NTSB

Location

Media: