Accident Cessna F150L (Reims) D-EEYP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196588

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150L (Reims)
Owner/operator:Frankfurter Verein für Luftfahrt e.V. (FVL)
Registration: D-EEYP
MSN: F15000811
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km E of Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE)
Destination airport:Egelsbach Airfield (QEF/EDFE)
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft impacted wooded terrain and came to rest inverted. The sole female pilot onboard was seriously injured.

Conclusions:
The accident was due to the fact that the available engine power was insufficient and a decision to abort take-off was not taken immediately after the significant reduction in engine power was detected.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.fnp.de/rhein-main/blaulicht/Cessna-stuerzt-in-Waldstueck-Pilotin-verletzt;art25945,2705129,C::Cessna-stuerzt-im-Wald-ab-Pilotin-schwer-verletzt;cme70835,1966774
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8568783
https://www.fvl-online.de/files/content/downloads/Preisliste_20170701.pdf

Media: