Loss of control Accident Air Tractor AT-602 N4257R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196596

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:14:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT6T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-602
Owner/operator:Quad Rabbit Inc
Registration: N4257R
MSN: 602-1146
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-60AG
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Craighead County, Cash, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Cash, AR (PRI)
Destination airport:Cash, AR (PRI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot was conducting his sixth agricultural load application of the day. Witnesses observed the airplane make a low-altitude turn and subsequently enter a spin with a nose-low attitude . The airplane subsequently impacted a rice field adjacent to the field being treated.

Postaccident examination of the airframe, engine, and propeller revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.

The pilot's autopsy revealed that he had severe coronary artery disease with evidence of associated heart muscle injury. No evidence was found indicating that the pilot was aware of his health issues. The coronary artery disease increased the pilot's risk of a cardiac event, which would have resulted in shortness of breath, dizziness, lightheadedness, or an irregular heart rhythm (arrhythmia) with decreased cardiac output and loss of consciousness. The combination of the normal stress associated with low-altitude maneuvering and decreased cardiac output likely resulted in a sudden decrease of blood flow to the brain and the pilot's incapacitation, which resulted in his loss of airplane control.

Probable Cause: The pilot's incapacitation due to a cardiac event, which resulted in a loss of airplane control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17FA259
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4257R

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
14 June 2010 N4257R Reynolds Flying Service Inc 0 Penrose, Arkansas sub

Location