Runway excursion Incident Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV C-FWLH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196598

Date:Sunday 9 July 2017
Time:c. 15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadian Car & Foundry T-6 Harvard IV
Owner/operator:Canadian Harvard Aircraft Association
Registration: C-FWLH
MSN: CCF4-227
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1340-S3H1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Owen Sound Billy Bishop Regional Airport (CYOS), Meaford, ON -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Owen Sound Rgn'l (YOS/CYOS)
Destination airport:Owen Sound Rgn'l (YOS/CYOS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft, participating in "Wings and Wheels 2017", experienced a loss of directional control and subsequent runway excursion upon landing at Owen Sound Billy Bishop Regional Airport (CYOS), in the Municipality of Meaford, Ontario. The airplane came to rest inverted, sustaining substantial damage.
The pilot, a 46 year old and a 21 year old female passenger sustained minor injuries. The female was treated at the scene and released. The pilot was transported to hospital where he was treated and released.

Sources:

http://blackburnnews.com/midwestern-ontario/midwestern-ontario-news/2017/07/09/plane-incident-investigated-owen-sound-airport/
http://www.owensoundsuntimes.com/2017/07/09/harvard-flips-at-owen-sound-airport
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=35775&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8505172
http://www.owensoundsuntimes.com/2017/07/07/wings--wheels-set-for-sunday

Location

Media:

ex.RCAF/20436, CF-WWI, N436WL.