Gear-up landing Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX KB523,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19660

Date:Saturday 24 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk XX
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: KB523
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Milcombe, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:RAF Barford St.John
Narrative:
Mosquito KB523: Took off 19:35 hrs for evening solo training flight. 24/03/1945
Having climbed to 9,000 feet, the engines began to cut out intermittently. The pilot aborted the exercise and returned to base, but were forced to carry out a wheels up forced landing in a field at Milcombe.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.409836) Peter Bowen JACKSON DFC & DFM (pilot) RAAF - badly injured

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm