Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR287,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19662

Date:Saturday 10 March 1945
Time:22:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: RR287
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Barford St.John, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito RR287: Took off at 22:50 hrs for Night dual training flight /dual circuit training. 10/02/1945
But after taking off from RAF Barford St.John it lost power and flew into the trees. The aircraft crashed about 3,000 yards from the base.
Crew:
P/O (185.230) John George HOWELL DFC (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1334446 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 07 November, 1944)
F/Lt (107.517) Ashley Stanley John FARDELL (Nav) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1165665 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 11 November, 1941)

From Jack Currie's "Mosquito Victory" : [On seeing a corporal of the RAF Pollce removing F/L Fardell's personal belongings from the hut he shared with the author] "They had not quite removed everything. On the floor between Fardell's bed and that of Sanderson's (who slept serenely on) lay Fardell's favourite scarf, a green silk square, white-spotted - the scarf he always wore when he went flying. The silk slipped softly through my fingers as I folded it. That night, Fardell had flown without his whammy - not that it could have made a difference to his destiny."

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.Mosquito Victory (Jack Currie, Goodall Publications ISBN 0907579035)
3.ORB 16 OTU RAF
4.CWGC
5.Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database
3.