ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19663
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-MAR-1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth Mk.I
Operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: DE490
C/n / msn: 85486
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Elmdon, Warwickshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Warwickshire
Destination airport:RAF Elmdon, Warwickshire
Narrative:
On 2/3/1945 Tiger Moth DE490 of 14 EFTS hit the ground on approach to Elmdon in fog. Names of crew not traced.

Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p854.htm

Related books