Bird strike Incident Airbus A319-111 G-EZDO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196640

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:c. 15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A319-111
Owner/operator:easyJet
Registration: G-EZDO
MSN: 3634
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B5/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport (LPL/EGGP)
Destination airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
EasyJet flight U27021 returned to land at Liverpool-John Lennon International Airport, U.K. after sustaining a bird strike on initial climb. Reportedly, bird was sucked into the no.1 engine, which lost at least three turbofan blades.

The aircraft, an Airbus A319, took off from runway 27 at Liverpool Airport about 14:56 hours local time. The climb was arrested at 3900 feet and the flight made a right turn back towards the airport. An emergency was declared and the flight performed two right hand turns to position for landing back on runway 27.

The aircraft landed safely on runway 27 about 20 minutes after departure (at 15:16 hours) and taxied onto taxiway E after roll out, coming to stop on taxiway A. There it was met by ARFF services and passengers disembarked on the taxiway.

A replacement A320-200 registration G-EZPY reached Jersey with a delay of about 3.5 hours.

Sources:

1. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/u27021#e132230
2. https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/liverpool-news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-john-13328039
3. http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-3131615/Mid-air-drama-easyJet-flight-Liverpool-carrying-150-passengers-makes-emergency-landing-major-electrical-fault.html
4. http://avherald.com/h?article=4ab94011&opt=0

Images:

Media: