Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III RR294,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19667

Date:Tuesday 13 November 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:16 OTU RAF
Registration: RR294
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Glebe Farm, Milton near RAF stn Barford St.John, Oxfordshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St.George, Co. Durham
Destination airport:RAF Barford St John, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
Mosquito RR294: Took off for a training flight. 13/11/1945.
The plane lost height on single-engined overshoot landing in RAF Barford St. John, Oxfordshire. The aircraft hit a farmhouse at Glebe Farm, Milton, near Adderbury near RAF Barford St. John.
Crew:
F/Lt (49203) Donald James ROWE (pilot instruktor) RAF - killed 
F/Lt (122494) Jack Edward GILDER (pilot u/t) RAFVR - killed
+
Seven-week old Richard QUARTERMAIN, was killed in the farmhouse that the Mosquito struck.

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. ORB 16 OTU RAF
3. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty
5. http://www.sjbradley.com/memorial/aircrash_adderbury.htm
6. http://www.roll-of-honour.com/Kent/Hildenborough.html