Accident Gloster Gladiator Mk II N5588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196741

Date:Friday 29 March 1940
Time:12:17
Type:Gloster Gladiator Mk II
Owner/operator:263 Sqn RAF
Registration: N5588
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile east of Marlwood Farm, Thornbury, Gloucestershire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two pilots of 263 Sqn RAF, 20-year old Plt Off Darrell Edward David Milsom and 21 Plt Off Patrick John Muriel Nettleton, were killed at 1217 hrs in an air collision between Alveston and Thornbury (SLO reports position as 1 mile east of Marlwood Farm, Thornbury). They were flying the Gladiator II N5588 and N5690, but it is not clear who flew which. Both were buried on 2 April at Bristol (Canford) Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?4098-Gladiators-of-263-Squadron
http://www.epibreren.com/ww2/raf/263_squadron.html
http://surfcity.kund.dalnet.se/gladiator_raf_263.htm
http://www.geograph.org.uk/photo/2154280
http://www.maplandia.com/united-kingdom/england/south-west/south-gloucestershire/thornbury/