Incident Piper L-18C Super Cub G-BIYJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196745

Date:Tuesday 18 July 2017
Time:11:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper L-18C Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BIYJ
MSN: 18-1000
Year of manufacture:1951
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pilmuir Farm, Lundin Links, Leven, Fife -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pilmuir Farm, Lundin Links, Leven, Fife
Destination airport:Pilmuir Farm, Lundin Links, Leven, Fife
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane crashed under unknown circumstances, contemporary newspaper reports (see link #1) show the aircraft inverted on the Lundin Links Golf Course, near Pilmuir Road, Largo, Fife. The 75-year-old pilot (the sole person on board) was injured in the crash, and taken to the Ninewells Hospital in Dundee for treatment. However, police say that he has suffered what are believed to be non life-threatening injuries. No other passengers were involved in the incident. Two fire engines were dispatched to the scene as a precaution and remained on standby.

UPDATE: The official AAIB report into the accident was published on November 9, 2017, and the following is the summary from that report...

"The pilot took off from the farm strip, which he has flown from for 23 years, to prepare for a skills test to revalidate his licence. He completed several circuits and manoeuvres, including a satisfactory practice of a baulked landing, before making his final approach to Runway 03. There was a north-easterly wind of approximately 6 knots and no unusual turbulence was apparent during the approach but, after touching down and rolling approximately 25 metres, the aircraft suddenly swung right. The pilot reacted by increasing power and taking off again, but he could not prevent the aircraft’s right wing from striking a stationary combine harvester.

After being flipped upside down, the aircraft came to rest with the engine stopped and the pilot was able to turn off the electrics, undo his seat belt and escape through the door onto the upturned right wing. His assessment was that a sudden gust of wind caused the aircraft to swing right. He later discovered that, just before the accident occurred, a person spraying nearby crops experienced squally conditions which caused them to suspend their work."

Damage sustained to airframe: Per the AAIB report the airframe sustained "Extensive" damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2017/07/14
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/59e9f4e7e5274a11ac1c499e/Piper_L18C_Super_Cub_G-BIYJ_11-17.pdf
2. CAA: https://publicapps.caa.co.uk/modalapplication.aspx?catid=1&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=BIYJ
3. https://www.thecourier.co.uk/fp/news/politics/scottish-politics/182784/__trashed-13/
4. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-scotland-edinburgh-east-fife-40643287
5. https://www.thescottishsun.co.uk/news/scottish-news/1299642/emergency-services-race-to-plane-crash-in-fife-near-golf-course/
6. https://www.fifetoday.co.uk/news/man-injured-after-light-aircraft-crash-1-4506971
7. https://www.eveningtelegraph.co.uk/fp/pilot-taken-to-ninewells-hospital-dundee-after-plane-crash-lands-near-golf-course/
8. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/Piper-L-18C-Super-Cub-PA-18-95/1717513

Media: