Incident Boeing 777-223ER N758AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196781

Date:Sunday 6 December 2015
Time:12:58 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B772 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 777-223ER
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N758AN
MSN: 32637/371
Year of manufacture:2001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 185
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) -   Spain
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD)
Destination airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 777-223ER aircraft, registration N758AN, operated by American Airlines, was preparing to carry out flight AA037 from Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport, Spain to the Dallas-Fort Worth Airport, United States. It was stopped on taxiway Z1 awaiting clearance to enter runway 36L.
An Airbus A-330-300, registration EC-LZX, operated by Iberia, had landed on runway 32L inbound from the Miami Airport, United States, on flight IB6118. Its crew had been instructed to taxi on standard route B to gate 12.
As it neared the intersection of taxiways B2, B3 and Z1, the flight crew commented on the position of the Boeing. The first officer asked the captiain if he should radio the controller to have the Boeing move forward. The captain replied: "No, no, we can make it."
As the aircraft continued to taxy, the left wing on the A330 struck the right elevator on the Boeing 777, causing a crack on the lower surface. The A330 continued taxiing, which resulted in its left winglet impacting the right wingtip on the Boeing 777.

The investigation has determined that this incident occurred due to the decision of the crew of aircraft EC-LZX to continue taxiing behind aircraft N758AN even though its crew were aware that this aircraft was very close to the taxiway they were taxiing on.

The following factors contributed to this incident:
• Aircraft N758AN had stopped 40 m away from the holding point sign for runway 36L, such that it was encroaching on the strip of taxiway B.
• The failure by Jeppesen to include in its airport information a note from the aerodrome map for ground movements (ICAO) published in the AIP Spain stating that “aircraft shall taxi as close as possible to runway and intermediate holding points...”

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: IN-033/2015
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CIAIAC

Images:

Diagram of positions just prior to collision (CIAIAC)