Incident de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth Mk I N6862,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19683

Date:Thursday 6 December 1945
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82 Tiger Moth Mk I
Owner/operator:14 EFTS RAF
Registration: N6862
MSN: 82117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Churton Heath, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Elmdon, Birmingham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN 82117 (Gipsy Major #81047): Taken on charge as N6862 at 6 MU RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire 6.6.39. To 1 EFTS Hatfield 8.9.39. Crashed at Hartwell, near Aylesbury, Buckinghamshire 1.3.40; to 1 CRU Cowley for repairs 7.3.40. Upon completion of repairs, to 24 MU RAF Ternhill, Shropshire 21.6.40. To 14 EFTS RAF Elmdon, Birmingham 30.8.40

Written off 6.12.45 when collided with a hedge and sustained damage beyond economical repair in a forced landing at Churton Heath, Cheshire, at approximate co-ordinates 53°7′ 48″ N, 2°50′ 27.6″ W. Pilot - Pilot Officer (181880) Dennis Arthur Sutham Osborne -survived the crash unhurt

Churton Heath is a former civil parish, now in the parish of Aldford and Saighton, in the Borough of Cheshire West and Chester and ceremonial county of Cheshire in England.

Sources:

1. http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1945.htm
2. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
3. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p821.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Churton_Heath