Runway excursion Accident Beechcraft G35 Bonanza N4216D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196869

Date:Sunday 23 July 2017
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4216D
MSN: D-4414
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:3888 hours
Engine model:Continental E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Valley Airport (F14), Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Prairie, TX (GPM)
Destination airport:Wichita Falls, TX (F14)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot stated that the cross-country personal flight proceeded normally until he entered the downwind leg for landing. During the landing approach in dark night conditions, he noted scattered thunderstorms ahead. During the final approach, he thought the airplane was too high, and he considered conducting a go-around. The airplane encountered a strong downdraft, heavy rain, and turbulence, and the pilot saw several lightning strikes ahead. The pilot decided to land and risk overrunning the runway rather than possibly entering the thunderstorm. Upon landing, the airplane overran the end of the runway, the second half of which had standing water on it, and then struck a berm.
An automated weather observation facility 7 miles east of the accident site reported, at the time of the accident, variable winds from between 060° and 360° at between 16 and 20 knots, gusting to between 21 and 29 knots with a peak wind of 35 knots. A thunderstorm was present near the airport with lightning observed in all quadrants.

Probable Cause: The flight's encounter with adverse weather conditions at night, which resulted in the pilot's loss of airplane control upon landing due to standing water and a subsequent runway overrun.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN17LA282
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=4216D

Location

Media: