Incident Cessna 182B Skylane N2533G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196870

Date:Monday 24 July 2017
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182B Skylane
Owner/operator:Westerly Sky Dive
Registration: N2533G
MSN: 51833
Year of manufacture:1959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Westerly State Airport (KWST), Westerly, RI -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The unoccupied aircraft undergoing maintenance set in motion subsequent to engine start and impacted fencing and a stationary unoccupied vehicle at Westerly State Airport (KWST), Westerly, Rhode Island. The airplane and vehicle sustained substantial damage and the two personnel not onboard the aircraft were not injured.

Sources:

http://www.thewesterlysun.com/news/westerly/10631982-154/cause-of-sunday-crash-involving-runaway-plane-remains-under-investigation.html#gallery-1
_______________________________________
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=2533G
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000038536.html

Media: