Accident Bell 407 C-FNOB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196931

Date:Thursday 13 July 2017
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B407 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 407
Owner/operator:Alpine Helicopters
Registration: C-FNOB
MSN: 53070
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Springbank, Alberta CYBW -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Bell 407 aircraft operated by Alpine Helicopters, was conducting Human External Transport (HETS also known as class D external load operations) during a mountain rescue on Mount Yamnuska, 10 nautical miles East of Canmore, AB. While positioning the rescue person on a 210 foot long line, the main rotor blade contacted a rock face. The pilot maintained control of the helicopter and flew to the staging area. The pilot set down the rescuer and then landed nearby. There was substantial damage to the outer 12 inches of each main rotor blade. There were no injuries to the pilot or the rescuer.

Sources:

CADORS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
24 July 2015 C-FNOB Alpine Helicopters 0 near Golden, BC sub