Accident Consolidated B-24J Liberator 42-78538,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 196962

Date:Thursday 24 August 1944
Time:12:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated B-24J Liberator
Owner/operator:United States Army Air Forces (USAAF)
Registration: 42-78538
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kroisboden -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Panatella A B, Italy
Destination airport:return to same
Narrative:
Crashed. North American-built B-24J Liberator #42-78538, with the 780th Bomb Squadron, 465th Bomb Group, 15th Air Force.
Shot down by anti-aircraft flak while enroute to Czechoslovakia. Took a hit in the starboard wing near the № 3 engine and the wing separated and the bomber rolled over, went down and crashed at Village Kroisboden, Township Haag, Niederdonau, in Lower Danube, Austria.

All ten crewmembers were killed:

1st Lt. Harry F. Lengvenis, O-672822, IL, Pilot
1stLt. Ralph F. Kissel, O-755575, OH, Co-Pilot
1st Lt. Raymond G. Bentrud, O-700159, MN, Navigator
1st Lt. Arthur F. Hulseberg Jr, O-690571, IL, Bombardier
T/Sgt. C. E. Johnson, 38282255, TX, Flight Engineer/Top Turret Gunner
S/Sgt. William B. Bowyer, 13100352, PA, Radio Operator/Gunner
S/Sgt. Roy C. Conn Jr., 15170121, WV, Gunner
S/Sgt. Tulio P. Jacovinich, 32767021, NJ, Gunner
S/Sgt. Jesse J. Prince Jr., 14119751, AL, Gunner
S/Sgt. William B. Walker, 19066560, CA, Gunner

Sources:

http://www.bundesheer.at/download_archiv/pdfs/missing_in_action.pdf
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_4.html
http://usaafdata.com/?q=search&page=1606&order=field..
USAAF Missing Air Crew Report № 11266
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/41172019/c-e-johnson