Incident Beechcraft A24R Sierra 200 CF-YZJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197029

Date:Friday 28 July 2017
Time:c. 12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A24R Sierra 200
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-YZJ
MSN: MC 71
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Vye and Angus Campbell roads, Abbotsford, Fraser Valley, BC -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbotsford Int'l (CYXX)
Destination airport:Chilliwack (CYCW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The noze wheel of the plane collapsed during forced landing on a road then a field.
Nobody was injured.
"They had attempted to turn around and fly back to Abbotsford but when the plane lost power, they tried to land on Angus Campbell Road and ended up landing on the road but bounced into a farmer’s field.” said Police.

Sources:

Twitter source.
http://vancouversun.com/news/local-news/small-aircraft-makes-emergency-landing-in-abbotsford
http://www.news1130.com/2017/07/28/small-plane-crashes-abbotsford-field/
https://www.langleyadvance.com/news/plane-skids-to-a-stop-in-field-after-emergency-landing/
https://www.abbynews.com/news/plane-skids-to-a-stop-in-field-after-emergency-landing/
http://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=1291&rfr=RchSimp.aspx

Media: