Wirestrike Incident Eurocopter EC 145 D-HLRG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197096

Date:Sunday 30 July 2017
Time:09:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC 145
Owner/operator:ADAC Luftrettung
Registration: D-HLRG
MSN: 9029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wahnbachtalsperre near Siegburg -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:EDDK
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The intensive-care-transport-helicopter "Christoph 75", also known as "Chr. Rheinland", was called out to assist a searching for a body, that was spotted in a lake near Neunkirchen-Seelscheid , Siegburg county.

Type of aircraft used was a BK 117-C2, sold as Eurocopter EC 145-T1 an now renamed "Airbus H145-T1". Usually the helicopter "Christoph Reinland" is used for inter-hospital transportation of patients in critical condition. If the regular rescue helicopters are on a mission, Christoph 75 is backing them up.

While circling over the site, the crew did not spot a 10,000 volts power line at an altitude of 15 metres (50 feet) above ground, which was struck and clipped by the main rotor.

Rather than other bases, the ADAC Automotive Club, does not operate "Christoph 75" with a Copilot or Flight-technician. The crew consists in three persons only: Doctor, Pilot and paramedic with just a ten day "hems crew member" training. The "HCM" thereafter should assist the pilot on navigation, observation of obstacles and air traffic.

There were no major damages visible, but all four blades were disassembled and along with the helicopter ground-transported for further inspection to the nearby maintenance shop in Hangelar.

Electricity in those villages blacked out, was established after max. four hours.

Sources:

https://www.rundschau-online.de//region/rhein-sieg/berggemeinden/-helikopter-durchtrennt-stromkabel-suche-nach-person-in-wahnbachtalsperre-erfolglos-28089828
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8444206
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j_3IsgL4G7E&feature=youtu.be