Incident Airbus A320-211 JA8300,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197104

Date:Thursday 3 August 2017
Time:13:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-211
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA8300
MSN: 549
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5A1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 144
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:over Yamanashi prefecture -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo International Airport /Haneda (HND/RJTT)
Destination airport:Tottori Airport (TTJ/RJOR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
All Nippon Airways' flight ANA/NH1101 from Tokyo/Haneda to Tottori, operated by an A320-211, diverted to Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) due to an engine trouble at FL280 over Yamanashi prefecture at 13:34 LT. The No.2 engine was shut down inflight, since the temperature of somewhere within the No.2 engine increased. The plane made an emergency landing at Centrair at 14:08 LT, a half hour after the problem begun. No injuries were reported among 144 occupants. The runway was closed for a several minutes, causing 10 other commercial flights to be delayed for 18 minutes maximum.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170803-00000061-asahi-soci]
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:https://headlines.yahoo.co.jp/hl?a=20170803-00003651-cbcv-soci]
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/nh1101/#e555f55

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 September 2015 JA8300 All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 far south of Tokyo min