Runway excursion Serious incident Airbus A330-343 RP-C3341,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197143

Date:Friday 4 August 2017
Time:18:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic A333 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-343
Owner/operator:Cebu Pacific
Registration: RP-C3341
MSN: 1420
Year of manufacture:2013
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 772-B60
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 435
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM) -   Philippines
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Cebu Airport (CEB/RPVM)
Destination airport:Manila-Ninoy Aquino International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Cebu Pacific Air Airbus A330-300, operating flight 5J570 to Manila, became stuck when the nose gear left the paved surface of the runway as it was making a 180 degree turn to line up with runway 22.

The aircraft likely back tracked on the runway because of the closure of part of taxiway B.

Sources:

http://newsinfo.inquirer.net/920453/breaking-philippine-news-updates-cebu-pacific-flight-delay
http://news.abs-cbn.com/news/08/05/17/passengers-of-cebu-pacific-plane-that-overshot-runway-now-in-manila