Incident Boeing 767-333ER (WL) C-FMWP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197149

Date:Saturday 5 August 2017
Time:c. 22:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-333ER (WL)
Owner/operator:Air Canada Rouge
Registration: C-FMWP
MSN: 25583/508
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Toronto–Lester B. Pearson International Airport, Ontario (YYZ) -   Canada
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Punta Cana International Airport (PUJ/MDPC)
Destination airport:Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Air Canada Rouge flight AC1713, a Boeing 767-300ER, suffered a ground contact incident when parking at spot 181 (Terminal 1) after landing at Toronto-Pearson International Airport, Canada.
The left hand winglet cut into the right hand wing tip of a LOT Polish Airlines Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner (SP-LRC), that was positioned at parking spot 180 (Terminal 1). This aircraft was preparing for departure back to Warsaw, Poland as flight LO46.

The Teamsters Union suggested in a Facebook page that the incident happened as LO46 was being pushed back by 'an untrained manager'.
An official for Swissport, that was handling LO46, stated by quoting TSB that the incident occurred as the Boeing 767 was being parked. He further stated that LO46 was parked correctly at the gate and that the airplane was being loaded at the time.
This was confirmed by a passenger who tweeted that the boarding process was ongoing as the incident occurred.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/sp-lrc#e5d70bf
https://twitter.com/TomPodolec/status/894256752111366145
https://twitter.com/TomPodolec/status/894253905504337920

Media: