Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197220

Date:Wednesday 26 August 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ233
MSN: YP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ233/T: Took off at 22:45 hrs for Intruder mission over airfields Deelen and Soesterberg. 25/08/1942
Returned early to base owing to failure of electrical supply. Landing at 01:05 hrs. 26/08/1942
Crew:
F/Lt (111.519) Karel Miloslav KUTTELWASCHER DFC & Bar (čs.pilot) RAFVR - Ok
P/O (116.970) Geoffrey Ernest PALMER (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
25 January 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
3 April 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 October 1944 HR211 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. w/o
22 March 1945 RS577 23 Sqn RAF 2 the airfield Münster-Handorf near Münster w/o