Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197246

Date:Monday 7 September 1942
Time:22:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:23 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ233
MSN: YP-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Manston, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent
Destination airport:RAF Manston
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ233/T: Took off at 22:15 hrs for intruder mission to Eindhoven. 07/09/1942
Over the sea one engine failed. Mosquito was safely landed on the remaining engine at 22:35hrs.
Crew:
S/Ldr (70717) Irvine Ewart CHALMERS-WATSON (pilot) RAF - Ok
P/O (124225) Frederick Dutton TOPPING (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 23 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 August 1942 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Manston, Kent, England min
25 January 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Luqa min
3 April 1943 DZ233 23 Sqn RAF 2 Missing - Mediterranean Sea w/o
27 October 1944 HR211 23 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Little Snoring, Cambridgeshire, England. w/o
22 March 1945 RS577 23 Sqn RAF 2 the airfield Münster-Handorf near Münster w/o