Litium battery thermal event Incident Airbus A380-841 D-AIMI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197362

Date:Wednesday 2 August 2017
Time:c. 15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A388 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A380-841
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIMI
MSN: 072
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 970B-84
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 510
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Montreal -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Houston-George Bush Intercontinental Airport, TX (IAH/KIAH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Lufthansa flight LH440 was en route from Frankfurt, Germany to Houston, Texas, USA when a lithium battery powerbank of a passenger overheated in the cabin.
During cruise flight approximately 260 nautical miles North East of Montreal/Pierre Elliott Trudeau Intl, QC (CYUL), the flight crew was informed of heavy electrical smoke/fire under seat 10C. The source of the smoke/fire was identified as a passenger lithium power bank stuck in the seat mechanism. The cabin crew extinguished the fire with the use of 3 fire extinguishers. Once extinguished, the electrical smell dissipated after completion of smoke removal procedure. No emergency was declared and the aircraft continued to its destination where an uneventful landing was carried out.

Sources:

https://www.ibtimes.co.uk/lufthansa-flight-suffers-mid-air-blaze-caused-by-exploding-battery-charging-device-1634239utm_source=social&utm_medium=facebook&utm_campaign=%2Flufthansa-flight-suffers-mid-air-blaze-caused-by-exploding-battery-charging-device-1634239
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lh440#e5271dc
TSB Report A17Q0126