Incident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360151,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197413

Date:Saturday 1 August 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360151
MSN: R4+CA, blaue C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:east of Gilze-Rijen, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindbeschuss. The pilot, Hauptmann Herbert Sewing, crash-landed the aircraft due to battle damage. He was slightly injured and the damage was assessed as 25%.

Feindflug - operational sortie. On this night, RAF Bomber Command raided Düsseldorf in Germany.

Sources:

GQM (#6-10); NVM (NJG2_IV_001); Balss, MV, page 94
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0334A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG2.htm