Incident Vickers V953C Vanguard Merchantman G-APEP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197505

Date:Wednesday 17 April 1991
Time:20:34
Type:Vickers V953C Vanguard Merchantman
Owner/operator:Air Bridge Carriers Ltd
Registration: G-APEP
MSN: 719
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Birmingham Airport, Elmdon, Birmingham, West Midlands -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Belfast Aldergrove Airport (BFS)
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The cargo flight from Belfast was landing on runway 33. The tyres bust on the right landing gear. Causing damage to the landing gear, gear door and engine 3 nacelle.

Repaired and returned to service; last flight 17.10.96, thus being the last flight anywhere by a Vickers Vanguard. Registration G-APEP cancelled 17.2.97 as "withdrawn from use" (total flying time on airframe 44,019 hours)

Now preserved on static display at the Brooklands Museum, Weybridge, Surrey.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Vanguard%20953C,%20G-APEP%2007-91.pdf
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20131208122410/http://vickers-vanguard-merchantman.com/history.htm
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vickers_Vanguard#Cargo_operations
4. http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APEP-2.pdf