Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ717,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197560

Date:Friday 26 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:605 (County of Warwick) Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ717
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Castle Camps, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:RAF Castle Camps
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ717: Took off at 20:32 hrs for Intruder mission Bretigny and Melun. 26/03/1943
Returned early for engine trouble. Landing at 22:40 hrs.
Crew:
F/O (122.225) Alastair Milne MICHIE (pilot) RAF - Ok
Sgt (1338266) John William TREDWEN (obs.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 605 Sqdn RAF