Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-7 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197563

Date:Monday 18 December 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-7
Owner/operator:Pelita Air Services
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:An airport near Lhokseumawe, Aceh -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Medan
Destination airport:Medan
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While trying to land at an airport near Lhokseumawe, Aceh, the plane was hit by three bullets from frustrated Indonesian soldiers. Two bullets pierced the underbelly of the plane and one hit a wing.
The pilot decided to terminate the landing procedure and returned back to Medan.
There were no personal injuries.

Sources:

https://www.deseretnews.com/article/799244/Commuter-plane-shot-at-hit-in-Indonesias-Aceh-province-no-one-hurt.html?pg=all