Incident Douglas DC-3A-S1C3G N43XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 197597

Date:Friday 26 December 2014
Time:17:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3A-S1C3G
Owner/operator:Wings of Valor
Registration: N43XX
MSN: 11665
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Riverside Municipal Airport (KRAL), Riverside, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Chino (KCNO)
Destination airport:Rivereside Muni (KRAL)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a fire to the right engine during the landing rollout at Riverside Municipal Airport (KRAL), Riverside, California. The airplane sustained minor damage and the five crew onboard were not injured during the incident.

Sources:

https://www.pe.com/2014/12/27/riverside-engine-fire-wont-keep-plane-ride-company-down-for-long/ http://web.archive.org/web/20150108141735/http://www.asias.faa.gov:80/pls/apex/f?p=100:95:0::NO::P95_EVENT_LCL_DATE,P95_LOC_CITY_NAME,P95_REGIST_NBR:26-DEC-14,RIVERSIDE,N43XX http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000500972.html http