Serious incident Piper PA-28-161 PH-SVO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 19790

Date:Thursday 24 April 2003
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:Vliegclub Rotterdam
Registration: PH-SVO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Serious incident
Location:Midden-Zeeland Airport, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Midden-Zeeland Airport (EHMZ)
Destination airport:Rotterdam (EHRD)
Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crosswind takeoff from runway 09 was aborted. The airplane could not stop on the runway and struck a fence. It crossed a ditch and a road before coming to rest in a field.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Dutch Safety Board
Report number: 2003044
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Raad voor Transportveiligheid