Accident Avro Anson Mk I R9761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1980

Date:Tuesday 22 July 1941
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ANSN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Anson Mk I
Owner/operator:3 FPP ATA
Registration: R9761
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire
Narrative:
On 22/07/41 Anson R9761 was severely damaged and pilot seriously injured whilst taxying at Brize Norton, being hit by a Blenheim which was making an emergency landing.

Pilot - Captain Harald Julius Hansen (Danish National) died 2 days later, on 24/07/41 at the Radcliffe Hospital in Oxford. Remains cremated at the Bristol Arno's Vale Crematorium and the ashes repatriated to Denmark post war (1946)

Sources:

http://www.raf-lichfield.co.uk/ATA%20Casualties.htm
http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?5899-Avro-Commodore-DJ710-Lost-10-8(7-)-1941/page2