Accident Piper PA-31T Cheyenne LV-OAP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198018

Date:Friday 8 September 2000
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PAY2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31T Cheyenne
Owner/operator:Servicio Nacional de Sanidad y Calidad Agroalimentaria
Registration: LV-OAP
MSN: AR31T-7920065
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE) -   Argentina
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport, BA (AEP/SABE)
Destination airport:Santa Rosa
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was parked on the south apron at Buenos Aires-Jorge Newbery Airport and after boarding two passengers, communication was established with the Tower and taxiing to the runway in use began.
Having crossed the yellow line demarcating the apron, he turned to the right and when the left main gear wheel contacted a rain drainage cover grate 0,25 m wide along the length of the apron, the grate slipped, exposing the water sump, where the left wheel was introduced and exerted a resistance such that the aircraft turned to that side, twisting and turning the undercarriage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://jst.gob.ar/files/5485492.pdf