Incident Aeronca 7AC Champion N2449E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198045

Date:Saturday 22 February 1964
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Commercial
Registration: N2449E
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bonanza -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Prop failure, leading to off airfield forced landing, during which gear collapsed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: 
Report number: UNK64X0643
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81492&key=0