This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 99-APR-1974 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 206 |
| Operator: | |
| Registration: | ZS- |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Robinson Lake Airfield, near Randfontein, Gauteng -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft was observed to be doing stall-turns, banks and climbing turns. It then did a low-pass over the airfield followed by a steep climbing turn to the right at a height of 133m agl upon which it stalled and crashed. The fuel tank exploded on impact.
The pilot held a PPL and was well experienced on Cessnas but the Board of Enquiry held him responsible for causing the accident as he attempted to do aerobatics in an aircraft for which it was not certified.
Sources:
Fields of Air - James Byrom