Accident Piper PA-24 Commanche N7477P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198227

Date:Friday 28 February 1964
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24 Commanche
Owner/operator:Non commercial
Registration: N7477P
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marysville, California -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Engine failure or malfunction (fuel starvation), leading to off airfield forced landing, during which aircraft collided with dirt bank.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: UNK64X0728
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: Unknownhttp://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=81915&key=0