Accident Curtiss Hawk 75A-8 (P-36G) 4..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198387

Date:Monday 22 February 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic p36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss Hawk 75A-8 (P-36G)
Owner/operator:Hærens Flyvevaaben
Registration: 4..
MSN: 14...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Toronto -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Little Norway, Toronto
Destination airport:Little Norway Toronto
Narrative:
A norwegian instructor, Conrad Mohr (28) who was stationed at the training camp little Norway in Canada was making a power dive with his plane but was not able to level out and crashed at high speed and was killed instanly.

Sources:

http://www.vg.no/spesial/2015/vaare_falne/?personId=17087
https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/xl/conrad-mohr-redda-45-unge-nordmenn-rundt-verdskrigen_-sjolv-kom-han-aldri-tilbake-1.13506411 .