This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 01-MAR-1978 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Blackburn Buccaneer S.50 |
| Operator: | 24 Sqn SAAF |
| Registration: | 425 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Lydenburg, Mpumalanga -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A/c stalled, hit ground 30km north-west of Lydenburg, both crew ejected, but were killed. Crew later named as Major Abel J. Grobbelaar (pilot) and Major J. J. "Koos" Botha (navigator)
Sources:
http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/history/saaf/attrition-summaries http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Aircraft_by_Type/Buccaneer.htm