Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-800B D-KOAL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198403

Date:Monday 14 August 2017
Time:14:34 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG80 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-800B
Owner/operator:ASKÖ Flugsportverein Linz
Registration: D-KOAL
MSN: 8-350B249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pfenningberg, Near Linz -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Linz–Ost (LOLO)
Destination airport:Linz–Ost (LOLO)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a search for a thermal at the south side of mount Pfenningberg, the glider spun and crashed into trees. The 62-year-old pilot suffered minor injuries, while the glider was destroyed.

Probable causes:
- Collision with terrain

Probable factors
- Low altitude above ground.
- Influence of thermal detachment.
- Initiation of a spin movement.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilot-in-Cockpit-eingeklemmt;art4,2649520
http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/Segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt-Pilot-in-Cockpit-eingeklemmt;art4,2649520,C::cme203880,1796814
https://www.meinbezirk.at/urfahr-umgebung/lokales/update-segelflugzeug-in-steyregg-abgestuerzt-unfall-endet-fuer-pensionisten-glimpflich-d2217632.html
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/D-KOAL