Incident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth 145,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198404

Date:Sunday 28 April 1940
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Hærens Flyvevåpen
Registration: 145
MSN: 158
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Dovrefjell Mountain, Hjerkinn, NW of Dombås -   Norway
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Lasjaskogvannet, Lesja, Norway
Destination airport:Bardufoss Air Station (BDU/ENDU)
Narrative:
DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN158: To Norwegian Army as 145. Delivered to Haerens Flygevapen 8.7.33. Based [April 1940] on frozen Lake Lesjakog; tried to escape to Northern Norway (piloted by Conrad Mohr & Arne Akersveen) 28.4.40 ahead of advancing Germans but suffered engine failure and forced landed on Dovrefjell Mountain, north of Dombas 30.4.40 (or 1.5.40; alternatively a few days earlier)**. After 50 minutes flight towards the north, the engine stopped and made an emergency landing into trees. The two occupants escaped unhurt and captured by the Germans.

Front fuselage recovered 1990 from crash site NW of Dombas with intention of being rebuilt for local War Memorial Museum (other parts also recovered, including Gipsy III engine #28) but project abandoned (although new rear fuselage and tail built). Project transferred October 2009 to Eivind Svenningsen & team, Stork’s Nest workshop, Fetsund, near Oslo; still on rebuild [April 2020]. To be returned to Dombas for exhibition on skis and winter camouflage.

**Note that the date that these events took place differs depending on the sources qouted; it was not before 28.4.40 and not after 1.5.40 (within a possible 'window' of five days)

Sources:

1. https://www.nrk.no/hordaland/xl/conrad-mohr-redda-45-unge-nordmenn-rundt-verdskrigen_-sjolv-kom-han-aldri-tilbake-1.13506411
2. http://www.storch.no/moth/history.html
3. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dovrefjell%E2%80%93Sunndalsfjella_National_Park
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lesjaskogsvatnet
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hjerkinn