Incident Hughes 369HS 5..,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198405

Date:Sunday 25 June 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Nicaragua
Registration: 5..
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Managua -   Nicaragua
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Autorotated to the ground after engine failure. Pilot and two passengers (Roberto Somoza, 20).

Sources:

La Nación 24 June 1978, p20A