Accident Schweizer 269C OE-XGM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198466

Date:Thursday 17 August 2017
Time:10:41 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schweizer 269C
Owner/operator:Rotor Sky
Registration: OE-XGM
MSN: S1732
Year of manufacture:1996
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Engelhartszell, near Schärding -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Destination airport:Wels Airport (LOLW)
Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 06:15 UTC the pilot of the Schweizer 269C helicopter arrived at Wels airfield (LOLW). Afterwards a flight preparation including weather briefing as well as a meeting with the photographer intended for this flight took place. A pre-flight check was also carried out in accordance with the checklist prescribed by the aircraft manufacturer. Among other things, a "drain check" was performed on both aircraft tanks as well as on the fuel filter, which was found to be free of any abnormalities. Subsequently, both fuel tanks of the helicopter were refueled with AVGAS.
The right cabin door was then dismantled and the exact flight route was agreed with the photographer. After that, the photographer took the right seat and the pilot the left seat. The departure over the runway 09 of the airfield Wels (LOLW) in east direction with following aerodrome circuit in northwest direction took place at approx. 07:35.
Prior to this, a hover check was performed while hovering over taxiway Alpha to runway 09. After a flight time of about 20 minutes, aerial photography began in the Kopfing area. Right full circles were flown over the villages of Rasdorf, Kopfing im Innkreis, Götzendorf, Wollmannsdorf im Innkreis, Grafendorf, Kimleinsdorf, Paulsdorf, Kahlberg and Simling. The average flight altitude was about 250 meters above ground. In the area of the village Stadl, approx. 1.8 km south-south-west, after a flight time of approx. 01:05 hours, unusual engine noises could be perceived by the pilot as well as by the photographer.
Shortly thereafter, these were associated with a loss of engine power, whereupon the pilot decided to initiate an autorotation. The initiation took place approx. 250 m above ground at an airspeed of approx. 60 Kts. The pilot targeted a field approx. 150 m away from the village of Neuhofen, which he approached with a heading of approx. 90°. Shortly before the planned autorotation landing, the pilot noticed an accumulation of green cuttings, which appeared to be an obstacle in the landing area. As a result, the pilot decided to extend the landing to the adjacent field to the east in order to perform a skid landing there. The aircraft touched the ground approximately 30 m west of the grass clippings accumulation with an orientation of approximately 110°. The helicopter then skidded about 40 m on the ground and came to rest lying on its right side. The pilot was able to leave the aircraft independently and uninjured, the photographer was trapped with her head and right shoulder as well as her right upper arm in the area of the cabin frame. First responders rushed to the scene, lifted the helicopter and freed the photographer. She received medical attention from the emergency services who then arrived and was taken to the Wels-Grieskirchen hospital by rescue helicopter.

Probable causes
The accident was most likely caused by a loss of power in the engine due to a loose upper spark plug of cylinder No. 3. The cause of the loose spark plug could not be verified. A longitudinal unevenness in the emergency landing surface did not allow an accident-free emergency landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: UUS Austria
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.laumat.at/medienbericht,hubschrauber-in-engelhartszell-abgestuerzt,8974.html
http://www.nachrichten.at/oberoesterreich/Innviertel-Hubschrauber-Unfall-glimpflich-verlaufen;art4,2653251
http://www.wildbergair.com/registrations/X/OE-XGM_1_01.htm
https://www.bmk.gv.at/dam/jcr:8df5cb73-f13a-467d-881a-3f25126ad57c/170817_zb_S269C_85256.pdf