Runway excursion Accident Airtime Cygnet N168AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198525

Date:Saturday 20 May 2017
Time:17:30
Type:Airtime Cygnet
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N168AT
MSN: 00107
Year of manufacture:2016
Total airframe hrs:35 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Casa Grande, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Destination airport:Casa Grande, AZ (CGZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor in the amphibious, float-equipped, weight-shift-controlled trike reported that he was demonstrating multiple touch-and-go landings for the student pilot, who was in the front seat of the tandem-seat trike. He added that, during the final approach, the wind was “light and variable,” and the landing was “smooth and stable.” He further added that, as power was applied to takeoff, a “gust of wind and dust came in from our left and got under the wing.” Subsequently, the trike veered off the runway to the right and rolled over.
The wing and fuselage sustained substantial damage.
The flight instructor reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the trike that would have precluded normal operation.
An automated weather observation station at the accident airport recorded that, about the time of the accident, the wind was from 330° at 9 knots. The flight instructor reported the takeoff was from runway 5.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain directional control during takeoff in gusting crosswind conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA292
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location