Incident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5419,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 198545

Date:Wednesday 19 August 1942
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Soesterberg Airfield, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.

On the airfield, the damage was assessed as 10%, due to 'Jägerbeschuss' (enemy fighter fire).

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=R0351&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=